NY F80080 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of tie straps from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Columbus, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts multi-use tie straps, item number P21009. They are made of a fabric similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The tie straps come in various colors and measure approximately 7 inches long by ½ inch wide. The applicable subheading for the tie straps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division