NY F80077 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Albert Fava 35203 McCulloughs Leap Zephyrhills, FL 33541 RE: The tariff classification of a sombrero from Mexico. Dear Mr. Fava: In your letter received by this office November 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mini sombrero used as a decoration on a hot sauce bottle. It is made of canvas fabric. Printed on the exterior side of the mini sombrero are the words “VIVA” and “MEXICO”. A textile yarn is attached half way around the exterior side and hangs down through a small opening to the exterior side. The applicable subheading for the sombrero will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division