NY F80065 December 16, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 F80065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Jeannette Arsenault Cavendish Figurines, Ltd. 90 Abegweit Blvd. P.O. Box 143, Gateway Village Borden-Carleton, PE COB 1XO, Canada RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from Canada. Dear Ms. Arsenault: In your letter dated November 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is ceramic figurines that are made of fine earthenware and designed and sculpted exclusively for Cavendish. The figurines are stated to be poured from a production mold and then cleaned, fired, and hand painted by artisans in your production facility on Prince Edward Island. The applicable subheading for these ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles not of porcelain or china. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem in noting the rate of duty will remain the same commencing in January of 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division