NY F80020 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F80020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0010 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport USA, Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street, #200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of chenille fabric from China Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Summit House. You submitted a sample of fabric and requested classification for two types. They were identified as “A” and “H” series fabrics. A Series fabric was described as woven fabric of 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester fiber. The fabric has chenille threads on one side of the fabric. The threads per inch count was given as 155x39. H Series fabric had the identical description, but the thread per inch count was given as 135x40. The applicable subheading for both fabrics will be 5801.36.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, chenille fabrics, with chenille yarns on one side only. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. In calendar year 2000, the duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem Both fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division