NY F80009 December 24, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F80009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Mr. Ken Xi Manager of Import/Export Operations Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc. 2801 Telecom Parkway Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of a Clock Recovery and Data Retiming Module TRU-600A from Japan Dear Mr. Xi: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Clock Recovery and Data Retiming Module. The TRU600A module is used on plug-in units of Fujitsu FLM 600ADM which is a Flexible OC-12 Add/Drop Multiplexor transmission systems, which provides the interface and input/output processing for one tributary OC-3 or OC-3c rate signal. The TRU600A module performs functions to generate data and clock signals and non-return to zero digital data streams. The module features a high-speed bipolar integrated circuit and a quartz filter in a hermetically sealed, 28-lead, ceramic package. As per a telephone conversation with Mr. Leon Holloway, an engineer for Fujitsu, the module is mounted with discrete components on a substrate of FR4 and uses etched copper circuitry. Mr. Holloway indicated that the principal use was for telecommunications. The applicable subheading for the the Clock Recovery and Data Retiming Module TRU-600A will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The rate of duty will be 2.1 per cent ad valorem. However, beginning on January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division