NY F80005 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Customs Manager Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Door Arrester from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated November 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the part as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog. You state that the Door Arrester is a spring loaded, plastic and steel assembly. Its purpose is to control the range of motion of the vehicle's door. One end of the Door Arrester attaches into the leading edge of the car door. The other end attaches onto the unibody. The Door Arrester prevents the vehicle's door from being opened too far as to avoid damage to the door itself, the door hinges or the unibody. The Door Arrester is essentially composed of a base spring unit, a plastic arm and a hinge bracket. In its current state, the sample submitted is in the "door open" position. As the door is closed, the plastic arm moves through the base unit. Two spring-loaded rollers push against the plastic arm from opposite sides. The extreme tapered section of the plastic arm delineates a normal open position. From there, the section widens and then tapers gradually to the closed position. The gradual tapering assists in the closing of the door. The applicable subheading for the Door Arrester will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork,…brackets, and similar fixtures…; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This duty rate will remain unchanged in the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division