PD E89954 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020, 6210.40.5030 Mr. Steve Rubinson International Logistics Manager Harley-Davidson Motor Company 3700 W. Juneau Ave. Milwaukee, WI 53201 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven jacket and a pair of men’s woven trousers to be manufactured in Indonesia Dear Mr. Rubinson: In your undated letter received by Customs on November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style number 98358-98V, are a men’s jacket and a pair of men’s trousers manufactured from a 100% nylon woven fabric having a visible coating of polyvinyl chloride on the interior surface. The jacket features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper over which extends a storm flap secured by means of five Velcro-like fasteners, a collar secured in front by a single Velcro-like fastener and secured within which, by means of three plastic snap fasteners, is a hood through the front of which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a straight, elasticized bottom. The trousers feature a fully elasticized waist, adjustable, elasticized braces which are permanently attached in both front and back but which can be released by means of a plastic buckle on either side in front, expandable legs that can be tightened from above the knees to the cuffs by means of five Velcro-like fasteners on the outside of each leg, and elasticized cuffs, each with an elastic stirrup. The applicable subheading for the jacket is 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 7.4%, ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers is HTS 6210.40.5030, which provides for other men’s or boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 7.4%, ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634, while the trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland