NY E89951 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E89951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores, Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, OH 44236 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are a star-shaped wire basket and a leaf pattern basket. Item 09-4806D is a star basket of steel wire, 9 ¾ inches [24.4 cm.] wide and 2 ¼ inches [8.5 cm.] deep. Item 508-6244 is a round steel basket, 10 ¼ inches [26 cm.] in diameter, with a handle. The sides of the basket are cut out into leaf shapes. The applicable subheading for the baskets will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division