NY E89913 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E89913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 8466.10.8075 Ms. Linda Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Co., Incorporated 5777 W. Century Boulevard, Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a tool chest (model 39015) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated November 1, 1999, on behalf of A.W.I. Acquisition Co., d.b.a. Allied International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample tool chest was provided with your letter. Model 39015 is a portable tool chest called the “Mechanic’s Tool Chest.” The chest measures 18 inches long, 10 ½ inches deep and 11 inches high. It is composed of molded plastics, and has two pullout drawers as well as a shelf and lid at the top. The tool chest is not specially shaped or fitted to hold particular tools. A forty five piece driver/bit set is included with the tool chest. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tool chest will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2000. The applicable subheading for the forty five piece driver/bit set will be 8466.10.8075, HTS, which provides for tool holders and self-opening dieheads, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division