NY E89875 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.39.0000 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999, on behalf of Broad International Trading, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a shipping bag, item number 1001. It is made of 100 percent polypropylene nonwoven fabric. The bag is closed on three sides and opened on the fourth side. It measures approximately 15-1/2 inches long by 11 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division