NY E89814 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E89814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Dorothy Jones Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 1180 McLester Street, Suite 7 Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Millers Harness Company. The provided sample, style 5457, is a 50% nylon 50% acrylic string-knit glove which has a PVC dot coating covering the palmside from fingertips to wrist. The PVC coating weighs less then 50% of the glove weight. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff which is doubled and hemmed on the underside. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 5457 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division