PD E89789 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc 7575 Holstein Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated October 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style W3J21B028, will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style W3J21B028, is a woman’s top made from 100% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The top features a seven-button closure, short sleeves, a scoop neck, and does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for Style W3J21B028 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. Style W3J21B028 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco