NY E89707 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E89707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a collar from Macau or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated November 8, 1999, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style F00-14-111 is a textile detachable collar that looks like fur. You state that the collar will be composed of knit 100% polyester or 93% nylon/7% spandex or 100% acrylic fabric. The collar is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The applicable subheading for style F00-14-111 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style F00-14-111 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division