PD E89703 December 7, 1999 CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Thailand. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated November 9, 1999, your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc. You included two samples, style 400C, and described them as dance shoes with outer soles of leather and upper of rubber/plastics. The shoes are for children and will be imported from Thailand. The applicable subheading for the shoes will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear; other; other. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport