NY E89698 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Bea O’Halloran Foreign Trade Zone Operating Co. P.O. Box 613307 Dallas, TX 75261-3307 RE: The tariff classification of a luggage rack carrier from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. O’Halloran: In your letter dated November 8, 1999, on behalf of Northpole U.S., LLC, you requested a classification ruling for a luggage rack carrier. The sample submitted, described as a ”roof top cargo bag”, is a large carrying bag intended for use on a vehicle’s roof luggage rack. The article is designed to store and protect luggage and other related items from the elements while traveling. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of 600D polyester with PVC backing. The front of the bag has a full-width zipper closure allowing for easy loading and unloading. The article is secured to the roof of the vehicle by means of adjustable textile straps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the luggage rack carrier of polyester textile material will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division