NY E89668 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E89668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Lyn Wagner Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, OR 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms Wagner: In your letter dated November 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 1791, is a string-knit cotton work glove with a latex dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 55% latex coating 45% cotton fabric. The glove features an overlock stitch finish at the wrist and “ Grip XL” printed in latex across the center of the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division