NY E89644 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E89644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540, 6217.10.9530 Mr. Mark Zeitlin S. Stern Custom Brokers, Inc. JFK Int’l Airport Cargo Bldg. 80 Room 2D Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a cyclist mask from Italy. Dear Mr. Zeitlin: In your letter dated November 4, 1999, on behalf of Giorgio Armani Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the item and a description of its use were supplied to this office. The item is a Style 2Y012/1196 cyclist mask, which you state is made of 100% nylon fabric. Photographs show an item that is worn over the mouth area, is shaped like a face mask, and has a wide strap that fits around the head. You state that the item is designed to protect cyclists against cold weather. If the item is constructed of knit 100% nylon fabric, the applicable subheading for the Style 2Y012/1196 cyclist mask will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other... Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. If the item is constructed of woven or nonwoven nylon fabric, the applicable subheading for the Style 2Y012/1196 cyclist mask will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other…Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division