NY E89638 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #6218 is a “Sport Cap” composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The hat has six panels, an adjustable strap of self-fabric at the back and front peak. The applicable subheading for style #6218 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace felt or other textile fabric,…,whether or no lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.4% ad valorem. Style #6218 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division