NY E89611 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Martha Gil Constant Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of a burp cloth from China, Hong Kong or Indonesia. This is a replacement letter for NY E88306 Dear Ms. Constant: In your letter dated November 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling clarifying our previous ruling in NY E88306. This letter replaces NY E88306 for the purpose of clarifying the quota and visa status and the countries of origin of the merchandise ruled on in that letter. The revised text follows. The sample submitted is a burp cloth, style number DB-2660W. It is made of 100% cotton twill woven fabric. Shown on one side is an embroidered design of a baby rattle toy with a ribbon tied into a bow. The burp cloth measures 19” X 13.5”. The applicable subheading for the burp cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable in subheading 6307.90.9989 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division