NY E89606 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a headscarf with pouch from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a headscarf with a pouch. The items are composed of woven fabric. The headscarf is triangular in shape and reversible, with one side denim fabric that is 100% cotton. The other side is a gingham check fabric consisting of 65% polyester/35% cotton. The headscarf has self-fabric ties, measures approximately 16 1/2X 13 “ and is designated to be worn on the head. The pouch is made expressly to hold the headscarf and has a drawstring closure. The reversible headscarf is classifiable in subheadings 6505.90.20 and 6505.90.80. As per GRI 3(c) when goods cannot be classified in accordance GRI 3 (a) or (b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those of equal merit. The applicable subheading for the headscarf with pouch will be 650590.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.4% ad valorem. The headscarf and pouch fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon +international textile trade agreements products of china are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division