NY E89600 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E89600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories in a pouch from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 42556, consists of a plastic accordion headband, four elastic ponytail holders, two knit hair scuncies and a plastic hair claw clip, all contained in a zippered PVC pouch. Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. The hair accessories in a pouch comprise a set with no essential character and will therefore be classified under GRI 3(c) which states: When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b) they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this instance, the plastic accordion headband and hair claw clip classification is last. The applicable subheading for the hair accessories in a pouch will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division