NY E89598 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E89598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020; 6115.92.9000 Ms. Kathy Bush Apparel Concepts Int’l. 180 Madison Ave., Suite #1102 NYC, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bush: In your letter dated November 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are Girls’ Socks You describe these items as Sample A: floral print and Sample B: striped sock composed of knit 75% acrylic/25% nylon fabric and Boys’ Socks Sample A: Green w/baseball sock composed of knit 75% cotton/20% nylon/5% spandex, and Sample B: Navy w/Bugs knit 75% acrylic/25% nylon fabric. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ socks Samples A and B and the Boys’ socks Sample B, Navy with Bugs will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Boys’ socks Sample A, Green with baseball will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide for “Panty hose, tights and stockings for varicose veins,…Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. Girls’ socks, Samples A and B and the Boys’ socks Sample B fall within textile category designation 632. The Boys’ socks, Sample A fall within the textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division