NY E89589 February 28, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Diiodomethane (CAS 75-11-6) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diiodomethane which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division