NY E89579 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9015 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of parts of hydraulic motors from Germany Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated November 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer Sundstrand. The item in question is described as a ‘geroter set’ and identified as part number 616474. Descriptive information and a sample were submitted. The ‘geroter set’ is a matched set of inner and outer gear-like components used in an axial hydraulic motor. The inner component of the set is mounted onto the motor shaft, while the outer component is affixed to the housing of the motor. The components are specially designed so that when hydraulic pressure is applied to the axial motor, the components of the geroter set convert fluid pressure to mechanical torque, causing the motor shaft to rotate. Although, the components of the set are gear-like in appearance, unlike gears they are not designed to engage and transmit rotary movement from one to the other. The applicable subheading for the geroter set will be 8412.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic motors, other than linear acting hydraulic motors. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division