NY E89543 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 E89543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Carlos Halasz Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg,P.A. 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton sleep shirt from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Halasz: In your letter dated November 5, 1999, on behalf of Sara Lee Knit Products, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 738R is a 100% cotton woven man's checked sleepwear top. The short sleeved garment features a full frontal opening with a six button left over right closure, a collar with contrasting piping and a breast pocket with piping and a hemmed bottom with side vents. You state that the garment will be sold and marketed as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style 738R, will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will also be 6.3% ad valorem. Style 738R falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division