PD E89539 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 E89539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 4900 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s fishing vest from Macau Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated November 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avance International, LLC. The submitted sample, style GW401231, is a boy’s fishing vest made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The fishing vest features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two upper and three lower patch pockets with flaps secured with Velcro-like closures and a hook at the bottom of the upper left pocket. Identical garments may be constructed of printed fabrics. Style GW401231 and Style GV401232 of the printed fabric will be imported in boys’ sizes, 4 to 7. Styles JW401231 and JV401232 will be imported in boys’ sizes, 2T to 4T. Styles FW401231 and FV401232 will be imported in boys’ sizes, 8 to 16. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The boy’s fishing vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as products from Macau, this merchandise is not subject to quota, but does require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA