NY E89527 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Beverly Feagans RS International, Inc. 701 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite #203 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and a goalie mask bag from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Feagans: In your letter dated November 3rd, 1999, on behalf of Racer U.S.A, doing business as PLC Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, "Hockey Puck Bag", "Goalie Mask Bag", and "X-Lrg Hockey Bag" are manufactured of an exterior surface of 100% polyester. Sample numbers were not included in your inquiry. The "Hockey Puck Bag" and "X-Lrg Hockey Bag" are not specially shaped or fitted to hold a particular item; these are generic tote bags designed to contain clothing and other personal effects. Both bags have unlined, non-compartmentalized interiors, secured by zippered closures. Permanently attached shoulder straps are incorporated on both bags. The "Goalie Mask Bag" is padded and specially shaped to hold a piece of sports equipment, i.e. a goalie mask. The bag has a lined, non-compartmentalized interior that contains a front pocket secured by a hook and loop closure. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the "Hockey Puck Bag", "Goalie Mask Bag", and "X-Lrg Hockey Bag" will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division