NY E89503 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090 Ms. Carol Massa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a sport cap from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Massa: In your letter dated November 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 6201 Sport Cap consisting of a double size front panel, four rear panels, a visor (peak), a front braid, adjustable plastic strap at the back, and a top fabric covered button. The front panel and visor are constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric; the rear panels of knit mesh 100% man-made fiber fabric. The front braid is 9 ½ inches long and 1/8 inch wide. The applicable subheading for the Style 6201 Sport Cap will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid...Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The Style 6201 Sport Cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but do require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division