NY E89498 December 6, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.1080 Ms. Cindy Vinson IFF, Incorporated 452A Plaza Drive Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of parts of an electric air pump from Germany Dear Ms. Vinson: In your letter dated November 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg. The items in question are parts of an electric secondary air pump for a motor vehicle. The parts are identified as a spiral housing, part number 3.64270.21, a cover, part number 3.64059.21, a cap, part number 3.64268.12, an impeller assembly, part number 5.34510.00, and a stator assembly, part number 5.34483.02. Technical literature and samples were submitted. The parts are for use in the assembly of the internal mechanism and housing of the air pump. The technical literature submitted indicates that the air pump is a form of radial blower mounted in a plastic housing and driven by an electric motor. The function of the pump is to provide a secondary airflow for a gasoline engine and is designed for use in motor vehicles to improve exhaust emissions. The applicable subheading for the parts in question will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of fans, including blowers. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division