NY E89469 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E89469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an instrument cluster circuit board from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated October 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the instrument cluster circuit board consists of a plastic frame containing two printed circuit boards mounted one on the other. Each of the boards contains various electronic devices such as integrated circuits, resistors, diodes, and connectors. The complete unit serves as the control and distribution point for electrical signals that operate the various instruments in the dashboard cluster. The applicable subheading for the instrument cluster will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division