NY E89429 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E89429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.63.3510 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd. #990 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a scrub shirt and pants from Mexico. Dear Ms. Howden: In your letter dated October 21, 1999, on behalf of Strategic Partners of California, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples were submitted with your request, a scrub shirt and two pairs of scrub pants. You state that the garments are made in Mexico. All three items are composed of woven 65% polyeater/35% cotton fabric. The scrub shirt has short sleeves and a V neckline. One pair of pants has a drawstring waistband and a left back pocket. The other pair of pants has an elasticized waistband ¾ around the waist and a small portion at the front without elastic. The pants also feature two slash side pockets. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The general rate of duty rate will be 27.8% ad valorem.. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The general rate of duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The scrub shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the scrub pants within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico with a category 641 are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa; products of Mexico within category 648 require a visa unless they are NAFTA qualifying. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division