NY E89418 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric covered trinket box from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 3, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Far Away Gift Set Box”--#PP1001886, is a trinket box with a paperboard structure that has been covered both on the interior and exterior with man-made fiber woven fabric. This round box, measuring 3.75 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height, will be imported with a detachable lid which slips over a lip that extend 0.5 inches up from the main body of the box. The lid has a paperboard structure, is covered with man-made textile woven fabric and features a decorative tassel sewn into a seam. Both the top surface of the lid and the interior of the box are padded with foam plastic. The interior of the box features a single undifferentiated space without any internal compartmentalization. This box is of type used in the household to hold a variety of small items. The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division