NY E89408 January 26, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E89408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.92.00, 6802.93.00, 6802.99.00 Ms. Renee Sonn World Project Services Int’l., Inc. 15215 52nd Avenue South Suite #18 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of various stones from Italy and Spain Dear Ms. Sonn: In your letter dated November 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Melange Polished”, is polished piece of red-brown stone measuring approximately 1.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone. The second sample, which is identified as “Botticino”, is a piece of cut stone with a cream and beige texture and a polished surface. It measures approximately 0.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated dolomitic limestone. The applicable subheading for the two non-agglomerated limestone stones (Melange Polished and Botticino) will be 6802.92.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The third sample, which is identified as “Mondariz”, is a polished piece of light coral, grey, white and black mottled flat stone. It measures approximately 2.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite stone will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof:other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The fourth sample, which is identified as “Emerald Pearl”, is a polished piece of dark green stone with iridescent facets measuring approximately 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated syenite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated syenite stone will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The last sample, which is identified as “Giallo Antico”, is a cut piece of stone with a mottled, pink, brown, yellow and grey texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 1.8 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite stone will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof:other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division