NY E89404 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a kit bag from China. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated November 2nd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a kit bag from China. The sample submitted with your request, style HB14843 is a kit bag primarily used to carry toiletries when traveling. The item is manufactured of equal amounts of a metalic fabric and plastic sheeting. The upper half of the bag has an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting; the lower half is of an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c), the item is classified under HTS subheading 4202.92.4500. The applicable subheading for style HB 14843 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division