NY E89356 December 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E89356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist, Customs Compliance Dept. Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which is returned, as requested. Style #W9104 is a woman’s knitted pullover which consists of 100% cotton fibers. The garment features short sleeves and a permanently attached hood. It covers the wearer’s upper body from her neck and shoulders to below her waist. The fabric of the pullover consists of 2x2 rib knit fabric which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. For the year 1999 the duty rate is 18.6% ad valorem; for 2000, 18.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division