NY E89344 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM: 109 E89344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.22.0000 Mr. Marc A. Giannini Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Witmer Industrial Estates Niagara Falls, NY 14305-1386 RE: The tariff classification of Powered Monitors from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Giannini: In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TGI North America Inc. located in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. The merchandise is described in your letter as “Powered Monitors” Models 600A, 800A and Reveal Active. They are normally known as audio speakers. These monitors are for professional and semi-professional use. They are used in recording studios, which require them to have amplifiers installed within them. Explanatory Note 85.18(B) states the following “Matching transformers and amplifiers are sometimes mounted together with loudspeakers.” The applicable subheading for the Powered Monitors will be 8518.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Microphones and stands therefor: loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: headphones, earphones and combined microphones/speaker sets; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; …Multiple loudspeakers, mounted in the same enclosure.” The rate of duty at the present time is 4.9 percent ad valorem. Beginning January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division