NY E89342 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E89342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010; 6212.90.0030 Mr. Tom Lukens Winds Incorporated 2003 Western Avenue, Suite 360 Seattle, Washington 98121 RE: The tariff classification of men’s apparel from China. Dear Mr. Lukens: In your letter dated November 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Five samples were submitted for review. Style 7110 is an adult size athletic supporter with a three inch wide heavily elasticized waistband, a knitted front pouch , and ¾ inch wide leg straps. The fiber content of the garment is 70% polyester 30% rubber. Style 7113 is a youth sized version of style 7110. Style 7186 is an adult size athletic supporter with a three inch wide heavily elasticized waistband, a knitted front pouch with metal snaps which can be used to house a protective cup, and ¾ inch wide leg straps. The fiber content of the garment is 77% polyester 18% rubber 3% cotton 2% nylon. Style 7196 is a youth sized version of style 7186. Style 7136 is a long leg brief constructed a knitted 92% cotton 8% spandex fabric. The brief features a 2 inch wide exposed waistband with “Bike” embroidered in equal intervals on the outer surface and an open fly. The applicable subheading for styles 7110, 7113, 7186, and 7196 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7136 will be 6107.11.0010, HTS, which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 7110, 7113, 7186, and 7196 fall within textile category designation 659. Style 7136 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division