NY E89331 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E89331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Mr. Carlos Rodriguez Ronuezco Inc. Box 1616 Caguas, PR 00725 RE: The tariff classification of chimichurri sauce from Argentina Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your undated letter, received by this office on November 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and sample were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Salsa Chimichurri El Argentino consists of finely chopped vegetables and plant parts in a liquid composed of oil and vinegar. The stated ingredients are sunflower seed oil, wine vinegar, parsley, red pepper, garlic, salt, oregano, and basil. The product will be packed for retail sale in a plastic jar containing 8 ounces, net weight, and used as a dressing on meats and fish, or as a marinade. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.9060, HTS, which are products of Argentina may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division