NY E89330 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 9023474 San Juan, PR 00902-3474 RE: The tariff classification of Eltenac (CAS 72895-88-6) from France. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated November 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eltenac (Chemical Name - 4-((2,6-Dichlorophenyl)Amino)-3-Thiopheneacetic Acid) which is used in the manufacturing of drugs and medicine. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division