NY E89328 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E89328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. 9825 Willows Road Suite 120 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Macau. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated November 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 005-1974, is a pair of men’s 100% nylon woven shorts. The garment features a waistband with a two snap closure, a fly front secured with a hook and loop closure, one back pocket with a hook and loop closure, an internal coin pocket and a color block hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 005-1974 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem. Style 005-1974 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division