PD E89316 November 18, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 E89316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Singapore. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated October 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 8600DT090S has been submitted. Style 8600DT090S is a man's jacket constructed from 100% wool woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The body lining is 100% cotton woven fabric and the sleeve lining is 100% nylon woven fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by three button closures hidden by a placket. There is a hook and eye closure at the neck, three pockets at the waist, one inside breast pocket and long sleeves without cuffs. This garment is not fully cut and extends past the waist, but not past mid-thigh. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 8600DT090S will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys’, other, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem. Style 8600DT090S falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Singapore this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport