NY E89231 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek International, Inc. 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a map case from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a map case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “PVC Map Finder”, is a zippered case of a kind similar to a map case designed to store/protect map guides, road atlas and other related articles during travel. The case is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 12 ½(W) x 9 ¾”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the map case of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags…, map cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division