PD E89224 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-44:RR:TC:E15 E89224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Mr. Arnold M. Miller President A Double M Corp. Parrel Imports P.O. Box 403 Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of picket planter holders from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated October 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the picket planter holders were submitted with your request describing the planters as made of wood, used to keep plants off the floor and from being knocked over and, as a decorative addition to plants. The planters range in size from 4 inches wide to 10 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the wood picket planter holders will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allan Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia Pa