NY E89200 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Bruce N. Shulman Stein, Shostak, Shostak & O’Hara Suite 807 1620 L Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20036-5605 RE: The tariff classification of a head wrap from China. Dear Mr. Shulman: In your letter dated October 13, 1999, on behalf of Northern Cap Manufacturing Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style No. 4MS1041 head wrap that is composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The head wrap is triangular in shape, consists of two pieces of fabric sewn together with large overlock stitching, and measures approximately 21x17x17 inches. The item is worn on the head. The longer side covers the forehead with the two corners fastened behind the crown of the head using a knot or safety pin; the remainder of the head wrap, containing the third corner, is worn loosely over the crown of the head. The item is being imported by a headwear business, is marketed to be worn on the head and is targeted at young women. Examination of the item reveals that it is not a scarf; it is made of two layers of relatively heavy cotton fabric, is not particularly supple, and, when knotted, cannot be comfortably worn around the neck. The applicable subheading for the Style No. 4MS1041 head wrap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The Style No. 4MS1041 head wrap falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division