NY E89196 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E89196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Joyce A. Thompson Worldwide Express, Inc. 70 Jansen Ave., Bldg.3, Suite 202 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of assorted toys with key chains from China Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated October 18, 1999, received in this office on October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Basic Fun, Inc. The submitted samples include 4 different styles of key chain toys all identified as Item #819-0. Each product consists of a miniature sized sports vehicle that is packaged with miniature accessories and a standard size split metal key ring. The key ring is affixed to a metal chain with a plastic clip at one end and a plastic clasp at the opposite end. Any of the following items may be included as accessories: a tiny sheet of miniature stickers, miniature fins, mini screwdriver and/or bindings. The assorted toy vehicles, sized 6” to 3 ½,” include a snowboard, wakeboard, bicycle and skateboard. These small sized toys affix to the key ring by snapping into the plastic clasp. The articles may be attached to a bag, backpack, belt loop, etc. Each set is imported on a blister card for retail sale and is marketed to children ages 6 and up. In each retail package the mini vehicles and accessories are adapted one to the other and constitute a set for classification purposes. The essential character of each set is imparted by the miniature sized sports vehicles, which essentially are viewed as toys for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for each style of item #819-0 will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division