PD E89095 October 28, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 KSK International Attn: Norma Stephens 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Stephens: In your letter dated October 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style X2740, will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style X2740, is a woman’s top constructed from 90% rayon/5% nylon/5%spandex fine knit fabric. The top, which does not reach the waist, features a full front opening secured by seven closely spaced buttons. The applicable subheading for Style X2740 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knit or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style X2740 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco