NY E89086 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 E89086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Ms. Beth Welsh Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative box composed of meerschaum from Turkey Dear Ms. Welsh: In your letter dated October 15, 1999, on behalf of your client Two Nations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, a decorative box made of meerschaum, consists of an ivory colored box with a removable lid. The box measures approximately 2 ½ inches in diameter and 2 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the meerschaum decorative box will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9602.00.5000, HTS, which are products of Turkey, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division