NY E89080 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E89080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Tien H. Tran LamSon Technolgy, Inc. 1011 South Eleventh Street Philadelphia, PA 19147 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bagging machine from Italy Dear Mr. Tran: In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the garment bagging machine is used to facilitate the process of covering clothing with protective plastic. In operation, the clothing is hung on a hook, and the plastic is manually pulled over the clothing by the operator. The operator then pushes a button and the film is pneumatically pressed against a hot element and knife, which then seal and cut the plastic from the roll. The applicable subheading for the garment bagging machine will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division