NY E89069 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E89069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated October 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is Style 3900 Ladies Crinkled Scarf. The scarf is constructed of woven 53% polyester/46% nylon/1% spandex fabric. The edges are hemmed and the scarf measures approximately 20 x 63 inches. The applicable subheading for the Style 3900 Ladies Crinkled Scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division