PD E89054 October 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E89054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Gail Mulroy REGALITI, INC. 1407 Broadway, Suite 204 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 95% cotton 5% spandex knitted top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 1950 is a woman’s 95% cotton 5% spandex knitted top. It is a sleeveless garment with tie straps on the shoulders. The top is cut straight across in the back from underarm to underarm. There is a 3-button closure in the back with an opening in the garment below the buttons. The garment reaches the waist and has a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1950 is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte